Club talent recognised at Cricket Wellington Club Awards

Wellington’s top club cricket performers were recognized at the Rob Law Max Cricket Wellington Club Awards held at the Basin Reserve on Friday evening.

Eastern Suburbs Cricket Club was the big winner on the night as they were presented with the Pearce Cup and Ewen Chatfield Cup, capping off another memorable summer for the club.

In the women’s competitions Wellington Collegians took out the Senior Women’s Maureen Peters T20 competition while Johnsonville took-out the Senior Women’s Joy Lamason 40 over competition.

Easts were also well represented in the individual awards, with allrounder Jamie Gibson taking out the Bruce Murray Medal and the Premier Men’s Club Cricketer of the Year Award.

East’s Charlie Thurston’s performances this summer were also recognized as he was presented with the May Cup for highest score of the summer and the Sam Platt Cup for best performance of the summer.

Johnsonville’s Maneka Singh was the big winner of the night for the women – claiming the Senior Women’s Club Cricketer of the Year, while Wellington Blaze star Whetu Charteris picked up the Trish McKelvey Medal.

Wellington Cricket great Ewen Chjatfield was also in attendance and reflected on his stellar career after being awarded the Bert Sutcliffe Medal at the recent ANZ New Zealand Cricket Awards.

 

CRICKET WELLINGTON CLUB AWARD WINNERS

Club Prizes

Pearce Cup – Eastern Suburbs

Hazlett Trophy – Upper Hutt

Ewen Chatfield Cup – Eastern Suburbs

Senior Women’s Maureen Peters T20 – Wellington Collegians

Senior Women’s Joy Lamason 40 overs – Johnsonville

Alan Isaac Cup – Petone-Eastbourne

Girls Youth 30 overs – Hutt Districts

Premier Girls T20 – Hutt Districts

Premier Girls Rothfords Cup – Wellington Collegians

Royal Visit Cup (Wellington Aggregate) – Eastern Suburbs

Norwood Cup (Wellington Average) – Eastern Suburbs

 

First Grade – Wainuiomata

Second Grade – Hutt Districts Super Challengers

Third Grade – Wellington Collegians FalcolnHawke

Fourth Grade – Victoria University Wolves

Intercity One Day Division 1 – Eastern Suburbs The Shoe Clinic

Intercity One Day Division 2 – Eastern Suburbs Shepherds

Wellington T20 Sec 1 – Karori Wildcats

Wellington T20 Sec 2 – Johnsonville Young Guns

Wellington T20 Sec 3 – Eastern Suburbs Cobras

Hutt Valley T20 Sec 1 – Upper Hutt Dreamboats & Naenae Gold

Premier 2 Women’s T20 – Stokes Valley Good Chicks

 

Individual Prizes

Premier Men’s Club Cricketer of the Year – Jamie Gibson

Senior Women’s Club Cricketer of the Year – Maneka Singh

Best and Most Enterprising Captain – Nik Swain

Bruce Murray Medal – Jamie Gibson

Trish McKelvey Medal – Whetu Charteris

Mike Curtis Cup – Shaun Gillespie

Ground of the Year – John McKessar

Sam Platt Cup for Best Performance – Charlie Thurston

May Cup for Highest Score – Charlie Thurston

J Atkin Cup – Sean O’Connor

Arthur Dick Cup – Rakitha Weerasundara

Ron Murray Cup – Peter Connell

Judith Sadler Cup – Georgia Plimmer (North City)

Majorie Sweetman Cup – Rachael Lockhart (Johnsonville)

Best low grade performance – Riju George

CricHQ

CricHQ-Wellington-Cricket-26May2014